20th Cérémonie des Lumières – French Golden Globes

Unknown-1Dubbed the French Golden Globes, the Cérémonie des Lumières on Monday night will honour the best in French-speaking cinema over the past year as decided by the international press based in Paris  The most nominated films include Bertrand Bonello’s Saint Laurent, Benoît Jacquot’s Trois Cœurs and La Famille Bélier with four nominations each. Interestingly two young actors are both nominated for best actor for their role as French fashion designer Yves Saint Laurent in two separate films – Pierre Niney in Jalil Lespert’s Yves Saint Laurent and Gaspard Ulliel in Jacquot’s Saint Laurent. Here is the full list of nominations:

 

BEST FILM

Bande de fillesCéline Sciamma
La Famille BélierEric Lartigau
Pas son genre Lucas Belvaux
Saint Laurent, Bertrand Bonello
Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako
Trois Cœurs, Benoît Jacquot
BEST DIRECTOR

Lucas Belvaux, Pas son genre
Bertrand Bonello, Saint Laurent
Benoît Jacquot, Trois Cœurs
Cédric Kahn, Vie sauvage
Céline Sciamma, Bande de filles
Abderrahmane Sissako,  Timbuktu

BEST ACTRESS

Juliette Binoche, Sils Maria, Olivier Assayas
Emilie Dequenne,  Pas son genreLucas Belvaux
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Trois CœursBenoît Jacquot and Samba, Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache
Adèle Haenel, Les Combattants, Thomas Cailley and L’homme qu’on aimait trop, André Téchiné
Sandrine Kiberlain,  Elle l’adoreJeanne Herry
Karin Viard dans La Famille Bélier,Eric Lartigau and Lulu, femme nue, Solveig Anspach

BEST ACTOR

Guillaume Canet,  La prochaine fois je viserai le cœur, Cédric Anger and  L’Homme qu’on aimait trop, André Téchiné
Romain Duris, Une nouvelle amie, François Ozon
Mathieu Kassovitz, Vie SauvageCédric Kahn
Pierre Niney, Yves Saint LaurentJalil Lespert
Benoît Poelvoorde, Trois Cœurs Benoît Jacquot
Gaspard Ulliel, Saint Laurent, Bertrand Bonello

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER

Louane Emera,  La Famille Bélier, Eric Lartigau
Joséphine Japy and Lou de Laâge Respire, Mélanie Laurent
Alice Isaaz, La Crème de la crème, Kim Chapiron
Ariane Labed, Fidelio, l’odyssée d’Alice, Lucie Borleteau
Karidja Touré, Bande de fillesCéline Sciamma
Ana Girardot, Le Beau Monde, Julie Lopes Curval and La Prochaine fois je viserai le cœur Cédric Anger

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Kevin Azaïs, Les Combattants, Thomas Cailley
Thomas Blumenthal and Jean-Baptiste LafargeLa Crème de la crème, Kim Chapiron
Bastien Bouillon, Le Beau Monde, Julie Lopes Curval
Didier Michon,  Fièvres, Hicham Ayouch
Pierre Rochefort, Un beau dimancheNicole Garcia
Marc Zinga,  Qu’allah bénisse la France, Abd Al Malik
BEST FIRST FILM

Les Combattants, Thomas Cailley
Party Girl, Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Elle l’adore, Jeanne Herry
Chante ton Bac d’abord, David André
Qu’Allah bénisse la France, Abd Al Malik
Tristesse ClubVincent Mariette

BEST FOREIGN  FRENCH-SPEAKING FILM

C’est eux les chiens, Hicham Lasry, Morocco
Deux jours une nuitJean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Belgium, France, Italy
Fièvres, Hicham Ayouch, France – Morocco
L’Oranais, Lyes Salem, France – Algeria
Mommy, Xavier Dolan, Canada
Run,  Philippe Lacôte, Ivoery Coast – France

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yves Cape (AFC),  Vie sauvage, Cédric Kahn
Rémy Chevrin (AFC),  À la vie,Jean-Jacques Zilberman
Josée Deshaies,  Saint Laurent, Bertrand Bonello
Sofian El Fani, Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako
Darius Khondji (AFC, ASC), Magic in the Moonlight,Woody Allen
Arnaud Potier,  Respire, Mélanie Laurent

BEST SCREENPLAY
Thomas Lilti, Julien Lilti, Baya Kasmi, Pierre Chosson for Hippocrate Thomas Lilti

Philippe de Chauveron, Guy Laurent for Qu’est-ce qu’on a fait au bon Dieu Philippe de Chauveron
Audrey Diwan, Cédric Jimenez for La French, Cédric Jimenez
Jeanne Harry, Gaëlle Macé  for Elle l’adore, Jeanne Harry
Thomas Bidegain, Bertrand Bonello for Saint LaurentBertrand Bonello
Stanislas Carre de Malberg, Victoria Bedos, for La famille Bélier, Eric Lartigau

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *